Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Bright Accounting Services LimitedBright Accounting Services Limited Limited (“Bright Accounting”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided to us. To this end, we comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, and how we use and protect it. A copy of this privacy statement is available on request.In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Bright Accounting Services Ltd. Our registered office is Broad Quay House, Broad Quay, Prince Street, Bristol, BS1 4DJ. Registered in Registered number 09463920 (England and Wales).For the purposes of the Act, our Data Protection Compliance Officer is our representative. Contact information for the same can be found in the ‘Our Details’ section.

Our Privacy Principles 

  • Information collected is only ever used for the purpose obtained. We will only ever use it for this purpose and will never pass your information on without a valid reason and your clear consent.
  • Personal information collected will be processed fairly and lawfully, and in a transparent manner. We will always ensure your information is relevant, accurate and up to date, and not kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing it.
  • We will take appropriate steps to keep your personal information secure
  • Your personal information is processed in accordance with your rights
  • We will only transfer your personal information to another country or an international organisation outside the European Economic Area where we have taken the required steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Such steps may include placing the party we are transferring information to under contractual obligations to protect it to adequate standards
  • We do not sell your personal information and we also do not permit the selling of customer data by any companies who provide a service to us 

What information do we collect?

The information we may collect includes but is not limited to:

Personal information

  • Your name & Address
  • Email address & Phone number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Marital Status
  • Residency Status
  • Date of Birth
  • Job Title
  • Unique Taxpayer Reference

Company information

  • Company Name
  • Company Number
  • Company’s registered address
  • VAT registration number
  • Company Unique Taxpayer Reference
  • Payroll references
  • Names, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number for employees
  • Full accountancy and trade records for your company’s activities

Sensitive personal information 

Unless it is otherwise necessary to our provided service, we will never ask for any sensitive personal data such as: information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual orientation, or details of criminal offences.

Information about other people. If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, such as your next of kin or your employees, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used.

How is your personal information used? 

Information we collect and store is used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition we may use the information in the following ways. 

Information you give to Bright Accounting Services Limited

We will use this information as follows:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services

Information Bright Accounting Services Limited collects about you.

We will use this information:

  • To provide our professional services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our services to ensure that information is provided in the most effective manner for you;
  • To keep information in compliance with our legal obligations.

Information Bright Accounting Services Limited receives from other sources. 

Information received from third parties, about you or your company, may be combined with information we collect about you for the purposes set out above.

Storing Your Personal Data

Your information will be stored securely and retained for a reasonable period only, or as long as may be required by law, in accordance with our Data Retention and Data Destructions Policies. Information regarding these policies can be obtained using the contact information within the ‘Our Details’ section below.

In keeping with our obligations under the Data Protections Act 1998, we use strict physical, electronic and security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, and to prevent unlawful loss, processing, destruction and damage online and offline. All information held is stored on secure servers and/or those of our service provider hosting our site, on our behalf.

Access to information and other rights 

The Act gives you the right to:

  • Access information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you require details of information held, you must submit a written request and pay a fee of £10. Proof of your identity may be required before any information is provided to you;
  • Ask us to prevent processing that is causing, or is likely to cause, substantial damage and/or distress to you;
  • Require us to refrain from making certain decisions automatically if they significantly affect you;
  • Ask us to make any necessary changes to the personal data held about you in order to ensure its accuracy and that it is up to date;

If you wish to contact us about any of the above matters, please use the information contained within the ‘Our details’ section below.

Will we share your information? 

Please note, we may be required by law to provide your information to government authorities or other entities investigating suspected illegal activities.

Your data will only be used under the provisions laid out in this privacy policy, unless we have your clear and explicit consent otherwise.

Under no circumstances will we sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time.

If this happens, we will provide a notice of the changes on the home page of our website for at least 30 days. If you use our services or access our website following this notice, you will be deemed to have accepted our new policy. We may also notify you of changes by electronic means, where this is appropriate. 

Our Details

We welcome and queries, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy. Any such request should be addressed to Bright Accounting Services Limited DPO Officer at Broad Quay House, Broad Quay, Prince Street, Bristol, BS1 4DJ.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.